Cobras stacking trophies ahead of Battle at the Bay

By

Colchester Cobra Daniel Guinee, left, and Hinesburg's Alex Gutierrez battle on the mat during last Saturday's event in St. Albans. (Courtesy photo)

Colchester Cobra Daniel Guinee, left, and Hinesburg’s Alex Gutierrez battle on the mat during last Saturday’s event in St. Albans. (Courtesy photo)

It’s been a busy, busy month for the Colchester Cobras.

They began the Vermont youth wrestling season March 4 in Springfield at the annual Schweitzer Memorial tournament.

Brody Coppings, Nick Forguites, Sawyer Prouty, Cameron Katon and Noah Quigley hauled in first-place medals, while Shea Prouty, Jaden Coppins and Graham Resmer took third.

Tanner Prouty, Cruz Haran and Hunter Gauthier rounded out the day in fourth-place. Meanwhile, Cahota Lafond hit the road to earn a second-place trophy at the King of the Mat tournament in Saco, Maine.

A week later, Sawyer Prouty, Nick Forguites, Ivy Resmer, Michael Guinee, Hunter Gauthier, Cam Katon and Graham Resmer placed first at the March Madness XXXII tournament in Barre.

Head coach Scott McPherson encourages Nick Forguites after a match. (Courtesy photo)

Head coach Scott McPherson encourages Nick Forguites after a match. (Courtesy photo)

Daniel Guinee, James Guinee, Garrett Crook and Lucas Fielden added on second-place results while Timothy Guinee, John Paul Guinee, Cruz Haran and Chris Rouille followed in third.

And last Saturday, the Cobras took home a handful of honors in St. Albans.

Sawyer Prouty, Lafond, Forguites, Daniel Guinee, Coppins, James Guinee and Katon wrangled their way to first-place finishes, followed by a second-place result by Michael Guinee.

Tanner Prouty, Timothy Guinee, Fielden, Ivy Resmer, Keegan Vance and Graham Resmer snagged third-place honors while Cruz Haran, Hunter Gauthier, Garrett Crook and John Paul Guinee placed fourth.

They’ll next host the fourth annual Battle in the Bay this Saturday at Colchester High School from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.